Privacy Notice – Waste, Green Waste and Recycling

Why we are collecting the data

Fylde Borough Council Waste and Recycling Team provides a number of services which include recycling education and advice, Environmental crime enforcement, and the administration of the bulky waste collection service; the assisted collection service and the green waste subscription scheme. The service area also covers, but not exclusively listed, the following roles:

  • Investigating littering offences
  • Investigating/enforcement of domestic waste offences
  • Investigating/enforcement of Trade Waste offences
  • Monitoring street litter
  • Assessing domestic properties for extra waste receptacles (waste analysis)
  • Administration of the green waste subscription service
  • Waste/recycling promotions and education
  • Enforcement of Abandoned Vehicles
  • Assessing and administration of the assisted collection scheme
  • Administration of the bulky waste collection service.

In order to carry out these statutory functions it is necessary to process personal data. Examples of personal data that we may process in the course of our duties include (but not exclusively listed) – name, address, age, date of birth, e-mail, phone number, occupation, GP and similar personal data for family contacts where necessary.

Why We Collect Personal Data

The collection of Personal Data is carried out in the course of our duties and is processed fairly in order to achieve our priority to protect and safeguard public health or the investigation of environmental crime. We will share your personal data within our own organisation where a legitimate public health concern exists. The sharing of your personal data will also be undertaken in accordance with the following (but not exclusively listed):

  • To ensure legal compliance with recycling targets
  • In order to safeguard vulnerable individuals
  • To prevent and detect crime
  • Where a moral, civil, or statutory requirement exists
  • To process the subscription sticker for the green waste subscription service

Personal data will also be shared where the withholding of such, would cause compromise to any of the above.

With whom we will be sharing the data

Fylde Borough Council Waste and Recycling Team may share data with other government departments and agencies, local authorities and housing associations (and their representative bodies), and the local fire and rescue authority in pursuance of the aim to protect public health, the investigation of environmental crime and achieve the recycling targets. Information collected for the processing of the green waste subscription service is also shared with an external company to enable production of the subscription sticker. For the purposes of the bulky waste service data will be shared with the contractor in order to effect collection of the items booked.

For how long we will keep the (personal) data

Your (personal) data will be held for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected. For legal requirements some data may be stored for a period of 7 years or for a time relevant to the need. Fylde Council has a Data Retention Policy that can be provided upon request.

Any personal data will be stored in a secure Fylde Borough Council IT system. It will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area or used for any automated decision making.

Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure

Where the data we are collecting is your personal data, you have considerable say over what happens to it.

You have the right:
a. to see what data we have about you;
b. to ask us to stop using your data, but keep it on record;
c. in some circumstances to have all or some of your data deleted or corrected;
d. to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law. You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/, or telephone 0303 123 1113; and
e. the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant).