Who is the Data Controller?

Tracy Manning, Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer (including Acting, Deputy, Local)

What information do we collect from you?

We collect your name, address, email address and telephone number. We might also collect your nationality, date of birth, national insurance number or the reason you might require a postal or proxy vote. We may require further evidence from you such as copies of your passport, marriage certificate or driving licence.

Why do we collect this information?

To allow you to vote in elections. We are required by law to provide an electoral service. In order for us to do this, you must provide your personal information to us.

Who might we share your information with?

Our software providers will also store your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information here.

We are required to provide copies of the full electoral register to certain organisations and individuals by law. They may use it for their own reasons that are different to ours, but they still have to look after it in the same way. A full list of these organisations and individuals can be viewed on the Electoral Commissions website here.

To verify your identity, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service managed by the Cabinet Office. As part of this process your data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Office suppliers that are data processors for the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service. You can find more information about this here. 

If you have opted to be included in the open register, by law your information can be shared with anyone who requests it. They may use it for their own reasons that are different to ours, but they still have to look after it in the same way. The electoral register can also be viewed, but not copied, at the Town Hall by anyone who requests it.

Our printing company will also use your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would.

The Fylde Parliamentary constituency boundary covers a number of Preston City Council wards. So if you live within one of the Preston wards data will be shared between the two council’s for the purpose of running a Parliamentary Election.

What do we do with your information?

We use it to compile the electoral register and to run elections. We won’t use it for any other purposes without your consent, or without telling you first.

Sometimes we have to give it to other authorities, organisations or people who have a legal right to ask for it such as internal departments for planning matters or property development. We don’t need your consent to do this, but if it is appropriate, we’ll let you know if we’ve passed your information on.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information as set out in our retention schedule below –

Type of documentLawful basis collectedRetained
Householder Enquiry Forms (HEFs)Legal ObligationJuly - December
Invitations To Register (ITR's)Legal Obligation1 Month
Requests for EvidenceLegal ObligationHard copies - 1 month
Data - 1 year
Applications from Special Category ElectorsLegal Obligation1 Month
Applications from Anonymous ElectorsLegal Obligation1 - Year
Absent Vote ApplicationsLegal Obligation5 Years
Personal Identifier Signature Refresh ApplicationsLegal Obligation5 Years
Requests for copies of the Electoral RegisterLegal Obligation2 Years
Personal and Group EmailsLegal Obligation / Consent1 Year
Nomination PapersLegal Obligation1 Year
Ballot Papers and CNLLegal Obligation1 Year
Marked Registers / Postal / Proxy ListsLegal Obligation1 Year
Election ExpensesLegal Obligation2 Years
Staff detailsConsent6 Months
Polling Station Booking FormsConsentHard Copies - 1 Year
Electronic - 5 Years

The retention schedule is updated each year.

How can I access the information you hold about me, find out further on privacy rights, or raise concern?

Contact the Data Protection Officer at –

The Data Protection Officer, Fylde Borough Council, Town Hall, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1LW
Tel: 01253 658658
Email: dpo@fylde.gov.uk

What rights do I have about my data?

You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer, whose details are above.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/