Committee Speakers – Privacy Notice

Here at Fylde Council, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us or have consented to us providing or as required by law. To satisfy the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Council is obliged to make it clear to you how we use your personal data, who we might share it with and to give you certain other information.

What do we do with the information you give us when you register to speak at a committee meeting or ask a question at a meeting of the council?

We use the information to make arrangements for the meeting and to contact you about the arrangements. Where you have indicated that you consent, and where our normal practice is to do so, we will also include your name in the minutes, which are the public record of the meeting.

If you have spoken at a meeting which we have filmed for posting on the internet, and you have consented to us doing so, we will post the video footage of the meeting, including your contribution to it, on You Tube or a similar platform. We will also keep a copy of the footage.

If you have spoken at a meeting which we have filmed for our internal records and you have consented to us doing so, we will keep a copy of the footage.

How long will we keep the information?

We will keep minutes of meetings permanently. We will keep the footage of meetings that we have filmed for 6 months after the meeting. Where we have posted footage of a meeting on You Tube or a similar platform, the footage will remain posted indefinitely.

Except as mentioned above, we will keep your information for three months after the date of the meeting.

Who might we share your information with?

Where your name is included in the minutes, we will publish those minutes on our website. The minutes will also be available to members of the public for personal inspection by request. We will share footage from meetings we have filmed for publication with You Tube, where it will be accessible to internet users. We will not share any other information, for example contact details, which you have given us when you register to speak or to ask a question.

We do not share your data outside the European Economic Area or use it for profiling or any other form of automated decision-making.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Processing your information is on the basis of your consent.

Who is the data controller and how can I get in touch?

Fylde Borough Council is the data controller. You can contact us by email at listening@fylde.gov.uk, by phone on 01257 658658, or at the Town Hall, St Annes Road West, Lytham St Annes FY8 1LW.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the same address, or at dpo@fylde.gov.uk, or on 01253 658506.

What rights do I have about my data?

You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer, whose details are above.

You also have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent to us processing your information
  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/