Environmental Protection Privacy Notice

Why we are collecting the data

Fylde Borough Council Environmental Protection Department provides a number of services which include Statutory Nuisance investigation, Environmental crime enforcement, regularisation to existing premises and enforcement to premises which fail to meet legislative requirements. The service area also covers, but not exclusively listed, the following roles –

  • Investigating nuisance complaints and complaints of anti-social behaviour
  • Investigating fly tipping incidents
  • Inspection of animal boarding and breeding establishments
  • Inspection of home boarding premises
  • Inspection of premises that fall under the environmental permitting regulations
  • Filthy and verminous premises
  • Waste accumulations on private land
  • Public Health Act funerals

In order to carry out these statutory functions it is necessary to process personal data. Examples of personal data that we may process in the course of our duties include (but not exclusively listed) – name, address, age, date of birth, e-mail, phone number, occupation, GP and similar personal data for family contacts where necessary.

Why We Collect Personal Data

The collection of Personal Data is carried out in the course of our duties and is processed fairly in order to achieve our priority to protect and safeguard public health or the investigation of environmental crime. We will share your personal data within our own organisation where a legitimate public health concern exists. The sharing of your personal data will also be undertaken in accordance with the following-

(but not exclusively listed)

  • To ensure legal compliance
  • In order to safeguard vulnerable individuals.
  • To prevent and detect crime
  • Where a moral, civil, or statutory requirement exists.

Personal data will also be shared where the withholding of such, would cause compromise to any of the above.

With whom we will be sharing the data

Fylde Borough Council Environmental Protection Department may share data with other government departments and agencies, local authorities and housing associations (and their representative bodies), the local fire and rescue authority and United Utilities in pursuance of the aim to protect public health and the investigation of environmental crime.

For how long we will keep the (personal) data.

Your (personal) data will be held for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected. For legal requirements some data may be stored for a period of 7 years or for a time relevant to the need. Fylde Council has a Data Retention Policy that can be provided upon request.

Any personal data will be stored in a secure Fylde Borough Council IT system. It will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area or used for any automated decision making.

Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure

Where the data we are collecting is your personal data, you have considerable say over what happens to it.

You have the right:

a. to see what data we have about you;

b. to ask us to stop using your data, but keep it on record;

c. in some circumstances to have all or some of your data deleted or corrected;

d. to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law. You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/, or telephone 0303 123 1113; and

e. the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)