Trade Waste Privacy Notice

Fylde Council Trade Waste Department takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account; to provide the products and services you have requested from us; and advise you of any relevant information related to the trade waste service. To satisfy the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, the council is obliged to make it clear to you how we use your personal data, who we might share it with and to give you certain other information.

What do we do with the information you give us in your report/application/service request?

We use the information to deliver the terms of the contract, process your service requests and inform you of any relevant information or requirements relating to the trade waste service. We may also use it to send you a response regarding your service requests. We process your information for these purposes because it is necessary so we can carry out the legal function of administering your trade waste contract or service request and to keep you informed of any changes, which is a task carried out in the public interest.You do not have to give us the personal information that we ask for, but if you do not, we may not be able to process your trade waste contract/service requests or reply.

We may also use your information to contact you regarding future Trade Waste Service related issues and to seek your opinion.

The Council’s Trade Waste Service may contact you by Post, Email, Telephone or Text.

How long will we keep the information?

If you have requested a Trade Waste Services we will keep the information you have given us in respect of your contract whilst this is valid and for 7 years after cessation. In respect of your service requests we will keep the information for 2 years and for annual waste transfer notes for 2 full financial years commencing with the year they are applicable to.

We will only keep you informed of any relevant trade waste services whilst your account is valid.

Who might we share your information with?

Your information will only be shared with the Trade Waste or any other relevant Council departments. If you close the trade waste account we may share the information with other relevant Council departments who may wish to confirm if you have made alternative trade waste arrangements. Your information will also be visible to the Customer Services should you need to contact the Council regarding your contract or service requests.

Who is the data controller and how can I get in touch?

Fylde Borough Council is the data controller. You can contact us by email at listening@fylde.gov.uk, by phone on 01253 658658, or at the Town Hall, St Annes Road West, Lytham St Annes FY8 1LW.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the same address, or at dpo@fylde.gov.uk  or on 01253 658506.

What rights do I have about my data?

You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer, whose details are above.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/